Shortlist 2014

Shortlist 2014

Cultural Buildings
  • 8build, Donmar Warehouse
  • Adam Richards Architects, Ditchling Museum of Art + Craft
  • Allies and Morrison Architects, Shakespeare's Globe Foyers
  • Carmody Groarke, Royal Institute of British Architects - Architecture Gallery
  • Chetwoods Architects, The Tetley
  • DSDHA, Edmund De Waal Studio & Gallery
  • FSP Architects, John Lewis Partnership Heritage Centre
  • John McAslan + Partners, Museum of Methodism
  • Studio Octopi, Delfina Foundation
Health
  • Barbara Weiss Architects, Wokingham Medical Centre
  • Horsley Huber Architects, Birmingham Children's Hospital MAU/HDU Alterations
  • Hull Citycare, Morrill Street Health Centre
  • Penoyre & Prasad, Guy's Tower External Retrofit
Heritage
  • Arboreal Architecture, Clapham Retrofit
  • Assael Architecture, Paynes and Borthwick
  • Clinton Devon Estates, China Tower Restoration
  • Corrigan + Soundy + Kilaiditi Architects, The Mall Galleries Learning Centre
  • Donald Insall Associates, Copper Kingdom Visitor Centre
  • Eva Jiricna Architects, Somerset House Trust - West Wing
  • Haworth Tompkins, The Clothworkers' Centre for the Study and Conservation of Textiles and Fashion
  • Ryder Architecture, Manchester Central Library
  • S T Walker & Duckham, Grange Court
  • Zaha Hadid Architects, The Serpentine Sackler Gallery
Higher Education over £5m
  • Design Engine Architects, Abercrombie & John Henry Brookes Building, Oxford Brookes University
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Manchester School of Art
  • Lyall, Bills and Young Architects, The Goldsmiths' Centre
  • Malcolm Fraser Architects, Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
  • Page \ Park Architects, 50 George Square and David Hume Tower Teaching Hub
  • R H Partnership Architects, McGrath Centre, St Catharine's College
  • Rivington Street Studio, The Clarence Centre for Enterprise and Innovation
  • Seven Architecture, Leeds City College Printworks Campus
Higher Education under £5m
  • DRDH Architects, Elaine Thomas Library, University for the Creative Arts
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Conde Nast College of Fashion and Design
  • Fraser Brown Mackenna Architects, University of Brighton - The Cockcroft Building 7th and 8th Floors
  • Hudson Architects, Gunton’s Atrium, Norwich University of the Arts
  • John McAslan + Partners, Library and Student Hub, Ambleside Campus, University of Cumbria
Hotels/Leisure
  • Associated Architects LLP, College Court
  • Aukett Swanke, Hilton London Metropole
House Over £300
  • Chris Dyson Architects LLP, Whites Row Project
  • Coffey Architects, Canyon House
  • Edgley Design, Wrap House
  • Howarth Litchfield Partnership, Treetops
  • James Gorst Architects, Hurworth House
  • Lipton Plant Architects, Pindock Mews
  • Project Orange, Eaton Terrace
  • Rober Dye Architects, Mews House Primrose Hill
  • Urban Projects Bureau, A Hard Working House
House Under £300k
  • Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects, 1 Victoria Mews
  • Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects, The Studio
  • Chris Dyson Architects LLP, Calvin Street Project
  • Chris Dyson Architects LLP, Spencer Road
  • Chris Dyson Architects LLP, Wapping Pierhead
  • Coffey Architects, Island Home
  • Coffey Architects, Urban Loft
  • Designscape Architects, Hardy House (Phase 1)
  • POW Architects, Byrne House
Housing
  • Architecture00, Dryden Street
  • Comprehensive Design Architects, Q19 Quartermile
  • Ingleton Wood, Beaumont House & Harold Sims House for Greenfields Community Housing
  • Latitude Architects, 65 Duke Street
  • Pellings LLP, Langdon House
  • TateHindle, The Old Library
International Innovation
  • 5.iela, Pampaļu iela 1, Private House
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris Architects, University of Amsterdam
  • John McAslan + Partners, The Stanislavsky Factory
Offices Over 2000 sqm
  • Holder Mathias Architects, GMB Headquarters
  • Ian Simpson Architects, Manchester Town Hall Extension Transformation
  • John Robertson Architects, 39 Victoria Street
  • Morgan McDonnell Architecture, 26-31 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh
  • PLP Architecture, 1 Page Street, London SW1
  • TateHindle, Isis House, 70 New Oxford Street
  • TateHindle, New Fetter Place
  • tp bennett, 1 Embankment Place
  • Workspace Group, Pill Box
Offices Under 2000 sqm
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris Architects, Morelands
  • Cassion Castle Architects, Dalston Studio
  • Duggan Morris Architects, 3-4 Hardwick Street
  • Duggan Morris Architects, Curtain Road
  • Duggan Morris Architects, Mansel Court
  • Emrys Architects, Great James Street
  • Sjölander da Cruz Architects, River Studio
  • Weston Williamson + Partners, 12 Valentine Place
Schools
  • Buckley Gray Yeoman, Roedean School
  • Capita ESA, The King's CE School Wolverhampton
  • Capita ESA, Wednesfield High School
  • Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture, Brentwood School Sixth Form Centre
  • ECE Architecture, Wapping High School
  • EllisWilliams Architects, Henry Cavendish Primary School Streatham
  • Hayhurst and Co, Pegasus Academy Trust
  • Project Management & Design, Development & Regeneration Services, Notre Dame Primary School & Elie Street Nursery

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept