Shortlist 2018

The Brewery, 12 September

Shortlist

Cultural Buildings - Museums and Galleries
  • Allies and Morrison - One Paved Court
  • Carmody Groarke - V&A Members' Room
  • Collective Architecture - Paisley: The Secret Collection 
  • Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture - Whitehall Museum
  • Dow Jones Architects - Garden Museum
  • Jamie Fobert Architects - Kettle's Yard
  • Nissen Richards Studio - The Sir Joseph Hotung Gallery of China and South Asia, British Museum
Cultural Buildings - Performance and Events
  • Aedas - Refurbishment and Restoration of the Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Archer Humphryes Architects - Queen Elizabeth Hall Café and Interval Bar
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios - Southbank Centre
  • HASA Architects - Omved Gardens
  • Hudson Architects - The Corn Hall
  • Ian Ritchie Architects - Royal Academy of Music - The Susie Sainsbury Theatre & The Angela Burgess Recital Hall  
  • Page\Park Architects - St Cecilia's Hall, University of Edinburgh
  • Space Architects - Darlington Civic Theatre and Theatre Hullabaloo
Health
  • A21 Architects - Fetal Medicine Research Institute
  • Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects - Nordoff Robbins Music Therapy Centre
  • Sonnemann Toon Architects - 41 Welbeck Street
  • Sonnemann Toon Architects - Private Patient Unit, Guy's Cancer Centre
  • Steffian Bradley Architects - The Halo 
Higher and Further Education
  • BGS Architects - Garden Quad Auditorium, St John's College Oxford
  • Burwell Deakins Architects - The Lower Refectory, UCL
  • DarntonB3 Architecture - The Library, Leeds College of Music
  • Haverstock - Alexandra Centre
  • Levitt Bernstein - Faculty of Laws, UCL
  • Penoyre & Prasad - Templeman Library
  • Rock Townsend Architects - MAD Library, Harrow Campus
  • Sheppard Robson - London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre
Hotel, Retail & Leisure 
  • 5plus Architects - Corn Exchange, Manchester (Phase II)
  • Brimelow McSweeney Architects and Kohn Pederson Fox Associates - Floral Street
  • Ellis Williams Architects - Jennings, Porthcawl
  • Friend and Company Architects - V&A Museum Shop
  • Manalo & White, with Tala Fustok Interior Design and CinA - The Mandrake
  • SODA. - Kettner’s Townhouse and Soho House Greek Street
House - under £250,000

​​

  • Amos Goldreich Architecture - Elfort Road House
  • Checa Romero Architects - Victoria Mews
  • con | form architects - levels ten + eleven
  • Dominic McKenzie Architects - Tower House
  • HÛT Architecture - Bethnal Green Terrace
  • Marta Nowicka @DOM Stay & Live - St John Rye
  • Neil Dusheiko Architects - Black Ridge House
  • Stylus Architects - 107A Longley Road
House - £250,000-£500,000 
  • Andy Martin Architecture - Perf House
  • Fraher Architects - The Etch House
  • Lipton Plant Architects - Carlstone Lodge
  • Neil Davies Architects - Mandeville Loft II
  • Neil Dusheiko Architects - Petersen Brick House
  • OB Architecture - The Mill House
  • Open Practice Architecture - Gin Distillery
  • Robert Rhodes Architecture + Interiors - Hugo Road
  • Sanya Polescuk Architects - Conjuring up the Illusion of Space
  • Tonkin Liu - Old Shed New House
House - over £500,000 sponsored by Gira

​​

  • AR Design Studio - The Farmer's House
  • Carmody Groarke - Fitzrovia House
  • Craftworks - Chapel
  • Emrys Architects - Canal House 
  • Gibson Thornley Architects - Bingham Place & Nottingham Place
  • Groves Natcheva Architects - House at 69 Platts Lane 
  • Guy Hollaway Architects - The Cottage
  • McLaren.Excell - Downshire Hill
  • Paul Archer Design - Willowbrook
  • Powell Tuck Associates - Camden House
  • Studio Mackereth - South Stables
  • Waind Gohil + Potter Architects - The Old Barn
Housing - under £5 million 
  • alma-nac - Paxton House
  • RCKa - Pocket Living, Arklow Road SE14
  • Sjolander da Cruz Architects - Squirrel Works
  • Snell David Architects - Badcock Barn
  • Studio Partington - Nottingham City Homes 2050 Pilot Project
Housing - £5 million and over
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - Quadrant 4
  • Cullinan Studio - 16 Winchester Walk
  • ECD Architects - Wilmcote House
  • HCL Architects - 224-226 King's Road
  • Holder Mathias Architects - The Fitzalan
International Project
  • Chapman Taylor, Studio CL&AA and Geom. Andrea Cattacin - NOI Techpark
  • Finkernagel Ross - Stahlwerk Augustfehn
  • Foster + Partners - The Murray
  • Heatherwick Studio - Zeitz MOCAA
  • John McAslan + Partners - Msheireb Museums
Listed Building  - £5 million and over sponsored by Schlüter-Systems

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - Television Centre
  • Cartwright Pickard - Lambeth Town Hall
  • Hawkins\Brown - Hackney Town Hall
  • Interrobang Architecture + Engineering - The Hoover Building
  • LDN Architects - The Piece Hall and Calderdale Central Library and Archives
  • Morgan McDonnell Architecture - The Garment Factory, Glasgow
Listed Building  - under £5 million 
 
  • Architecture00 - Southall Manor House
  • De Matos Ryan - 'Opening Doors', York Mansion House
  • Emrys Architects - The Forge 
  • Gray Macpherson Architects - The Borders Distillery
  • rankinfraser landscape architecture - The Dunbar Battery
  • Seth Stein Architects - Converted Schoolhouse in Marylebone
  • Sjolander da Cruz Architects - Squirrel Works
  • Studio Kyson - 15 Soho Square
  • Studio Partington - Golden Lane Community Centre
Offices - under 2,000m2 
  • Alexander Martin Architects - QS - 07
  • Cartwright Pickard - Albert Works
  • Coffey Architects - Imperial Works
  • David Morley Architects - The Coal Office
  • Elliott Architects - Earl Grey House
  • gpad london - Crinan Street
  • HKS Architects - HKS Architects' London Studio
  • HÛT Architecture - Appold Studios 
  • HÛT Architecture - Ironwood Works
  • Jonathan Tuckey Design - Milson Road Studio
  • Knox Bhavan Architects - Knox Bhavan Studio
  • MOCT Studio - 25 Watling Street and 10 Bow Lane
Offices - 2,000-5,000m2
  • Gensler - Your Space
  • Hawkins\Brown - 53 Great Suffolk Street
  • Henley Halebrown - De Beauvoir Block
  • John Robertson Architects - Academy House
  • Piercy&Company - 25 Savile Row
  • RMI Architects - The Weaving Works 
  • Squire & Partners - Warwick Street
Offices - 5,000-10,000m2
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - The Record Store 
  • Astudio - 70 Wilson
  • Ben Adams Architects - Jamestown Road
  • Bryden Wood - Great Western Studios
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman - Herbal House
  • Karakusevic Carson Architects - The Record Hall 
  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates - Which? Headquarters
  • Orms - No1 New Oxford Street
  • Scott Brownrigg - Victoria Gate, Woking 
  • Squire & Partners - The Department Store
Offices - over 10,000m2 
  • Allies and Morrison - The Westworks
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman - The Minster Building
  • Cove Burgess Architects - Voyager Place
  • DLG Architects - Platform
  • dn-a architecture - Thames Tower
  • Hawkins\Brown - Here East
  • MAX Architects - 25 Wilton Road
  • Spacelab - Boden Head Office
  • Studio RHE - The Import Building
  • tp bennett - 8 Salisbury Square
School Project 
  • BDP - Marr College
  • CF.Architects - Fennies, Woking
  • Cottrell & Vermeulen Architecture - Streatham and Clapham High School 
  • Hanson Architects - NHP Westway
  • Haverstock - The Belham Primary School
  • Tower Hamlets Architecture Team - Stephen Hawking School
 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept