Shortlist 2019

Shortlist 2019

Cultural Buildings- £5 million and over
  • David Chipperfield Architects - Royal Academy of Arts Masterplan
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios - Alexandra Palace East Wing Regeneration Project
  • Jestico + Whiles and Julian Harrap Architects - Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery
  • John McAslan + Partners - St Albans Museum & Gallery
  • Wonderwall and Marchini Curran Associates - Japan House London
  • Nicholas Hare Architects - Bloomsbury Theatre
Cultural Buildings- under £5 million
  • Collective Architecture - Collective on Calton Hill 
  • David Kohn Architects - V&A Photography Centre
  • DRDH Architects - Site Gallery
  • Featherstone Young - Tŷ Pawb 
  • Hampshire County Council - The D-Day Story
  • Nissen Richards Studio - National Waterways Museum, Gloucester
Health
  • IPT Architects - Garden Wall Consulting Room
  • Murphy Philipps Associates - Royal Free Hospital Paediatrics
  • Sonnemann Toon Architects - Preventicum Clinic
Higher and Further Education

Sponsored by

  • AHR - Glenside Laundry Redevelopment, University of West of England 
  • Associated Architects - The Old Gymnasium, University of Birmingham 
  • Collective Architecture - Chambers Street, Edinburgh 
  • Dannatt, Johnson Architects - Dreadnought Student Centre
  • Farrell & Clark - School of Earth and Environment & Priestley International Centre for Climate
  • MCW architects - Engine Shed, University of Northampton 
  • Reiach and Hall Architects - Lister Learning and Teaching Centre
Hotel, Retail and Leisure- £5 million and over
  • Barr Gazetas - Quadrant Arcade
  • Chetwoods - Wilde Aparthotels by Staycity 
  • Eric Parry Architects - Opera Terrace, Covent Garden
  • Feix & Merlin with Russell Sage Studio and Cavendish Studios - The Conduit
  • Heatherwick Studio - Coal Drops Yard 
  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates - Carriage Hall
  • Moxon Architects - The Fife Arms Hotel
  • Spratley & Partners - Heckfield Place
Hotel, Retail and Leisure- under £5 million

​​

  • Avison Young - Youth Hostel Refurbishement, Glen Nevis 
  • CF.Architects - YMCA Inclusive Sports Facility
  • Glancy Nicholls Architects - Hornton Grange and Garth House, Edgbaston Park Hotel and Conference Centre
  • Gollifer Langston Architects - The Royal Foresters
  • Guy Hollaway Architects - Gin Works
  • studioshaw - Kindred
  • Theis + Khan architects - Bat & Ball Station
House- £250, 000 - £500, 000
  • Alexander Martin Architects - Muse House
  • DE ROSEE SA - Stradella Road 
  • McLaren Excell - Lower Mill
  • NIKJOO - Watson's St Chapel
  • Robert Rhodes Architecture + Interiors - Bedwardine Road
  • Vine Architecture Studio - Mile End Road
House-  £500,000 and over

Sponsored by

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - St Thomas Apartment
  • Ecospheric - Zetland Passive House
  • Finkernagel Ross - Boscastle Road
  • Fraher and Findlay - The Signal House
  • Gagarin Studio - Thorney Barn
  • Inglis Badrashi Loddo - Dukes Avenue
  • Johanna Molineus Architects - 89 Portland Road
  • Jonathan Pile Architect - South London House
  • Mclaren Excell - Brick Barns
  • Robert Dye Architects - Shades of Grey House
  • Tigg Coll Architects - Sash House
  • West Architecture - House of Layers
House- under £250, 000
  • Bradley Van Der Straeten Architects - Woodworkers Studio
  • con | form architects - repoussoir
  • con | form architects - reveal in roof
  • Giles & Pike Architects - Reedham Street
  • Proctor & Shaw - Pod House
  • RISE Design Studio - Birch and Clay Refugio
  • Ullmayer Sylvester Architects - From Open Plan to Family Fan
  • Vine Architecture Studio - Love Walk
  • Williams Griffiths - Courtyard House
Housing- £5 million and over
  • Flanagan Lawrence - 11-15 Grosvenor Crescent
  • Fletcher Priest Architects - Buckingham Green
  • Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates - Floral Court
  • Studio 54 Architecture - Arlington Road
  • Tigg Coll Architects - Milton Hall
Housing- under £5 million
  • Chris Dyson Architects - Albion Drive 
  • Cooke Fawcett Architects - Warwick Square
  • Flower Michelin Architects - 12-14 Thirlmere Road
  • iArch Consulting - 159 Southsea Avenue
  • Lipton Plant Architects - Turner Street
  • Morrow + Lorraine architects - Weymouth Mews
  • Nagan Johnson - Living Above the Shop
  • Ollier Smurthwaite Architects - Trinity Church
International Project

  • BuckleyGrayYeoman - Fred Perry, South Korea
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman - Tanger 66, Spain
  • Hopkins Architects - The Richard A. & Susan F. Smith Campus Center, Harvard University, USA
Listed Building- £5 million and over

Sponsored by

  • Barr Gazetas - Quadrant Arcade
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman - 21 Soho Square
  • David Morley Architects - Velvet Mill at Lister Mills
  • Donald Insall Associates - Temperate House Precinct Project
  • DSDHA - Smithson Plaza
  • Eric Parry Architects - Opera Terrace, Covent Garden
  • Feilden & Mawson - Old Sessions House
  • Jestico + Whiles and Julian Harrap Architects - Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery 
  • John Puttick Associates - Preston Bus Station Refurbishment
  • LTS Architects - Science Gallery London
  • Morrow + Lorraine architects - 8 - 10 Waterloo Place
Listed Building- under £5 million
  • Bench Archictects - The Octagon - Pavilion Gardens, Buxton
  • Dannatt, Johnson Architects  - Anning Rooms, Natural History Museum
  • EKJN architects - Adam Smith's Panmure House
  • Haverstock - Brackley Town Hall
  • James Wyman Architects - Room 1, Old Bank Hotel
  • Just-H Architects - Castle House Incubation Hub, Sheffield
  • Latitude - Cosway Street
  • Nissen Richards Studio - National Waterways Museum, Gloucester
  • studioshaw - Kindred
Offices- 2, 000- 5, 000 sqm
  • Barr Gazetas - One Heddon Street
  • Ben Adams Architects - Merchants Hall 
  • Cartwright Pickard - Alsop Fields
  • PRP - CORE
  • Rolfe Judd - Broadwick Street
  • Squire & Partners - 3 Cavendish Square
  • TateHindle - The Smithson
Offices- 5,000 sqm and over
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris - The Bower
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman - Dept W
  • Carl Turner Architects - Peckham Levels
  • Glenn Howells Architects - Cornerblock
  • John Robertson Architects - Bureau, 90 Fetter Lane 
  • MCM Architecture - ITV Campus
  • Stiff + Trevillion - 1 Lyric Square
  • tp bennett - The Foundry
  • Universal Design Studio - Tintagel House 
  • Waugh Thistleton Architects - The Green House
Offices- under 2, 000 sqm
  • Conran and Partners  - 200 Gray's Inn Road 
  • Darling Associates - Axtell Soho
  • Edward Williams Architects - Boutique Office in Paddington 
  • Emrys Architects  - Stukeley Street
  • Gibson Thornley - No.5 Charterhouse Square
  • Gpad London - Tabernacle Street
  • HÛT - Haywards Place
  • JTP - JTP Studios, Pennington Street Warehouse
  • Seth Stein Architects - Townhouse Office
  • Tasou Associates - 9 Jeffrey's Place
School
  • Allies and Morrison - van Hasselt Centre
  • Architecture Initiative - Northampton International Academy
  • BDP - Barton Science Centre, Tonbridge School
  • Diamond Schmitt Architects and Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt - Memorial Hall
  • Ellis Williams Architects  - Blackheath High School 
  • Hayhurst and Co - STEM Activity Lab, Torriano Primary School
  • Lewandowski Architects - AKO Centre, University College School
  • Rivington Street Studio  - Tollgate Primary School Expansion
  • Walters & Cohen Architects - The King's School, Canterbury – Mitchinson's House
  • Wilby & Burnett - Remaking St Joseph's School 2015 to 2018
 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept