Shortlist 2021

Shortlist 2021

Cultural and Religious Buildings under £5 million
  • Watt Institution, Greenock, by Collective Architecture
  • Hornsey Library, London, by Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
  • Grand Junction at St. Mary Magdalene's, Paddington, London, by Dow Jones Architects
  • Science Museum Smith Centre, South Kensington, London, by HAT Projects
  • Gairloch Museum, North West Highlands, by LDN
  • Clancarty Lodge and Sands End Arts and Community Centre, Fulham, London, by Mae
  • Áras Uí Chonghaile, James Connolly Visitor Centre, Belfast, by McGurk Architects
  • Surrey Docks Farm, London, by Pup Architects
Cultural and Religious Buildings £5 million and over
  • Fairfield Halls, Croydon, London by MICA Architects
  • Edinburgh Printmakers, Edinburgh, by Page\Park Architects
  • St George’s Bristol by Patel Taylor
  • Kresen Kernow, Cornwall, by Purcell
  • The Malthouse, the King’s School Canterbury, by Tim Ronalds Architects
Health
  • ADA Belfield Centre and Belper Library, Derbyshire, by Glancy Nicholls Architects
  • OneWelbeck, Phase 1 and Phase 2, London, by Marek Wojciechowski Architects
  • Winchester Orthodontic Clinic by Miltiadou Cook Mitzman Architects
  • Evelina Level 6 ‘Sky’ & Level 1 ‘Arctic’, London, by Sonnemann Toon Architects
Higher and Further Education Sponsored by Technal
  • Student Services Centre, University of Cambridge, by Bennetts Associates
  • Bath Schools of Art and Design by Grimshaw
  • Kingston School of Art, London, by Haworth Tompkins
  • La Retraite 6th Form Study Centre (The AYA Centre), London, by Lusher architects
  • University of Reading Library by Stride Treglown
  • Fry Building, University of Bristol, by WilkinsonEyre
Hotel, Retail & Leisure Sponsored by Schlüter-Systems
  • Ducie Street Warehouse, Manchester, by Archer Humphreys Architects
  • Eccleston Yards, Belgravia, London, by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Goodwood Aerodrome Building by Design Engine Architects
  • Bromley Picturehouse, London, by Earle Architects
  • The Standard, London, by Orms
  • Catford Mews, London, by Wren Architecture and Design
House - under £250,000

​​

  • Gatti House, Hampshire, by Adam Knibb Architects
  • The Linney, Devon, by Casswell Bank Architects
  • The Hall, Greenwich, London, by Paper House Project
  • Lock Keeper's Cottage, Islington, London, by Sanchez Benton Architects
  • Haringey Glazed Extension, London, by Satish Jassal Architects
  • Ex-council house transformation, Bermondsey, London, by VATRAA
House - £250,000-£500,000
  • House-within-a-house, Brockley, London, by alma-nac
  • Lime House, London, by Cox Architects
  • 15 Shepherds Hill, London, by Inglis Badrashi Loddo
  • Hannington Road, Clapham, London, by Matthew Giles Architects
  • Samarkand, Buckinghamshire, by Napier Clarke Architects
  • 9/10 Stock Orchard Street, London, by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
House - over £500,000

​​

  • Dairy Row, Suffolk, by Haverstock
  • Cornish Cottage by Jonathan Tuckey Design
  • Fresh and Green, London, by Sanya Polescuk Architects
  • The Water Tower, Norfolk, by Tonkin Liu
Housing
  • The Officers’ House, Royal Arsenal, London, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Bell Street Stables, Glasgow, by Collective Architecture
  • Woodside Multi-Storey Flats, Glasgow, by Collective Architecture
  • Murrays’ Mills, Manchester, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Sprowston Mews, Forest Gate, London, by Matheson Whiteley
  • Beaumont Gardens, St Albans by Saunders / John Pardey Architects
Listed Building under £10 million

  • Worcester Cathedral Undercroft Learning Centre by Acanthus Clews Architects
  • Kingswillow House, Huntingdon, by Graham Handley Architects
  • The BIS, Whitby Street Studios, Hartlepool, by Group Ginger
  • Belsize Fire Station, London, by Tate Harmer
Listed Building £10 million and over Sponsored by Selectaglaze
  • 1 Finsbury Avenue, London, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • The Plumstead Centre, London, by Hawkins\Brown
  • Bracken House, London, by John Robertson Architects
  • Lincoln's Inn Great Hall and Library Project, London, by MICA Architects
School
  • Waterlow Hall, South Hampstead High School, London, by Broadway Malyan
  • Fennies Wimbledon, London, by CF Architects
  • Forest Gate Community School Expansion, London, by Rivington Street Studio
  • Hackney School of Food, London, by Surman Weston
Workplace under 2,000m2 Sponsored by Amron Architectural
  • The Studio, Eardley House, Notting Hill, London, by 23+GS/318
  • Alva Coachworks, Islington, London, by Ackroyd Lowrie
  • Music Agency, Notting Hill, by Beasley Dickson Architects
  • Yorkton Workshops, Bethnal Green, London, by Cassion Castle Architects with Pearson Lloyd
  • Argal Workshop & Creative Studios, Cornwall, by Gluckman Smith Architects
  • Faithlie Centre, Fraserburgh, by Moxon Architects
  • The Hub, Wyre Forest District Council, Kidderminster, by Sjolander da Cruz Architects
Workplace 2,000-10,000m2
  • Dept W, Whitechapel, London, by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • Hilton House, Manchester, by Buttress
  • The Hickman Whitechapel, London, by DSDHA
  • Windmill Green, Manchester, by FORE Partnership and tp bennett
  • Wellington House, Wimbledon, London, by MATT Architecture
  • The Works, Cambridge, by NBBJ
  • 47-69 Notting Hill Gate, London, by Squire & Partners
Workplace over 10,000m2 
  • WPP Amsteldok, Amsterdam, by BDG architecture and design
  • WPP La Matriz, Madrid, by BDG architecture and design
  • 22 Worple Road, Wimbledon, London, by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • 77 Coleman, City of London, by Buckley Gray Yeoman
  • 3 Shortlands, Phase 1, Hammersmith, London, by Fletcher Priest Architects
  • 160 Old Street, London, by Orms
 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept